Commit 4be08d09 authored by Bart Jacobs's avatar Bart Jacobs
Browse files

privacy policy updated

parent 3785760a
......@@ -13,13 +13,14 @@ The Privacy by Design foundation processes personal data with the aim
of realising attribute-based authentication and signatures via the
system [IRMA](/irma-en), an abbreviation for *I Reveal My Attributes*.
The foundation is responsible for this data processing and in doing so
abides by Dutch (and European) data protection regulations.
abides by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
The design of IRMA is such that personal data, attributes in
particular, are stored locally at the user's side on his/her own phone
or tablet, and not at the foundation's side on its computers. The
foundation only stores a user's email address together with a very
limited set of historical usage data, as will be explained below.
foundation only stores a user's email address, if the user explicitly
so chooses, together with a very limited set of historical usage data,
as will be explained below.
A user of IRMA is asked to consent (agree) at every data processing
step by the foundation. This consent forms the legal basis for the
......@@ -27,10 +28,10 @@ data processing. A user can at any stage terminate the foundation's
processing of his/her personal data by terminating (blocking) his/her
personal IRMA account, via the [MyIRMA](/myirma) webpage. The IRMA app
asks the user to consent whenever attributes are received or revealed,
not only via an **OK** button but also via confirmation with a
personal PIN code. This forms the legal basis for the processing or
the relevant attributes by these (third) parties, providing or
receiving attributes.
via an **OK** button. The IRMA app itself is protected via a personal
PIN code. This consent forms the legal basis for the processing or the
relevant attributes by these (third) parties, providing or receiving
attributes.
The foundation processes personal data in three different ways.
......@@ -68,15 +69,15 @@ The foundation processes personal data in three different ways.
removed by the foundation.
2. **Incidentally.** When the [IRMA app](/download-en) crashes or
encounters a serious problem, an error report is made and sent
to the foundation. These error reports are a critical instrument
for the foundation in fixing problems and improving the IRMA app.
An error repport never contains your attributes, or data about
previous usage of the IRMA app and your attributes, but only
technical data about what went wrong and about your phone (for example,
IP address, the app version number, and the version number of
Android or iOS). The foundation removes these reports when they
are no longer neccesary, or at least within three months.
encounters a serious problem, an error report is made and sent to
the foundation. These error reports are a critical instrument for
the foundation in fixing problems and improving the IRMA app. An
error repport never contains user attributes, or data about
previous usage of the IRMA app, but only technical data about what
went wrong and about your phone (for example, IP address, the app
version number, and the version number of Android or iOS). The
foundation removes these reports when they are no longer neccesary,
or at least within three months.
3. **One time, only temporarily.** At issuance of attributes by the
Privacy by Design foundation, the foundation attaches its own
......@@ -98,11 +99,11 @@ The foundation publishes via its own
[dashbord](https://metrics.privacybydesign.foundation/grafana/dashboard/db/irma-dashboard?orgId=1)
how many IRMA users are registered in which country at any point in
time. This only involves the *number* of registered usernames
(pseudonyms) and the *number* of issued credentials (sets of
attributes) per country. The foundation also reserves the right to
publish statistical data about the registered logs, such as for
instance the total number of transactions per unit of time (day, month
or year).
(pseudonyms) and the *number* of credentials (sets of attributes) per
country, issued by the foundation. The foundation also reserves the
right to publish statistical data about the registered logs, such as
for instance the total number of transactions per unit of time (day,
month or year).
The [privacybydesign.foundation](https://privacybydesign.foundation)
website is controlled and maintained by the Privacy by Design
......@@ -119,8 +120,8 @@ the adapted privacy policy via this website as soon as possible.
For questions, remarks, or complaints about this data processing by
the Privacy by Design foundation for IRMA functionality, please
[contact](/contact-en) the foundation. For complaints about the
foundation's data processing you can also contact the [Data Protection
foundation's data processing one can also contact the [Data Protection
Authority](https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en) of the
Netherlands.
Date: April 22, 2018.
Date: January 24, 2019.
......@@ -13,15 +13,15 @@ De stichting Privacy by Design verwerkt persoonsgegevens voor het
realiseren van attribuut-gebaseerde authenticatie en ondertekening via
het systeem [IRMA](/irma), een afkorting voor *I Reveal My Attributes*.
De stichting is daarbij verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking en houdt
zich daarin aan de Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens.
zich daarin aan de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG).
De opzet van IRMA is zodanig dat persoonsgegevens, in het bijzonder
attributen, bij de gebruiker zelf, en niet bij de stichting,
opgeslagen worden, in de IRMA app op de eigen telefoon of tablet. De
stichting bewaart per gebruiker enkel een willekeurig gebruikersnaam
(een pseudoniem), en, alleen als de gebruiker dat wil, een email
adres, en daarnaast een zeer beperkte verzameling historische
gebruiksgegevens, zoals hieronder nader verklaard wordt.
(een pseudoniem), en, alleen als de gebruiker dat zelf expliciet wil,
een email adres, en daarnaast een zeer beperkte verzameling
historische gebruiksgegevens, zoals hieronder nader verklaard wordt.
Een IRMA gebruiker wordt bij iedere verwerking door de stichting
expliciet om toestemming gevraagd. Die toestemming vormt de wettelijke
......@@ -30,8 +30,8 @@ verwerking door de stichting beëindigen door het eigen IRMA account op
te heffen, via de [mijnIRMA](/mijnirma) pagina. De IRMA app vraagt de
gebruiker bij iedere ontvangst en bij iedere onthulling van
attributen, typisch tegenover derde partijen, ook expliciet om
toestemming voor deze actie, niet alleen via een **OK** knop maar ook
via een bevestiging met een persoonlijke PIN code. Dit vormt de
toestemming voor deze actie, niet alleen via een **OK** knop. De IRMA
app zelf wordt beschermd met een persoonlijke PIN code. Dit vormt de
grondslag voor de verwerking van de betreffende attributen door deze
(derde) partijen.
......@@ -39,13 +39,13 @@ Door de stichting worden op drie manieren persoonsgegevens verwerkt.
1. **Continu.** Bij registratie wordt voor een nieuwe gebruiker van
IRMA een willekeurige gebruikersnaam automatisch gecreëerd. Als de
gebruiker daarvoor kiest wordt een zelfgekozen email adres aan dit
account gekoppeld. Dit is echter niet noodzakelijk. Het email adres
wordt door de stichting bewaard en beschermd, totdat de gebruiker
de gegevens wijzigt of verwijdert of het account opheft, in de
[mijnIRMA](/mijnirma) omgeving.
gebruiker daar zelf voor kiest wordt een zelfgekozen email adres
aan dit account gekoppeld. Dit is echter niet noodzakelijk. Het
email adres wordt door de stichting bewaard en beschermd, totdat de
gebruiker de gegevens wijzigt of verwijdert of het account opheft,
in de [mijnIRMA](/mijnirma) omgeving.
De willekeurig gekozen gebruikers naam is een pseudoniem waarmee de
De willekeurig gekozen gebruikersnaam is een pseudoniem waarmee de
stichting accounts onderscheidt. Het (eventueel toegevoegde) email
adres wordt gebruikt voor communicatie met de gebruiker,
bijvoorbeeld bij login op [mijnIRMA](/mijnirma). De stichting houdt
......@@ -105,11 +105,11 @@ De stichting maakt via een eigen
[dashbord](https://metrics.privacybydesign.foundation/grafana/dashboard/db/irma-dashboard?orgId=1)
bekend hoeveel IRMA gebruikers in welk land op enig moment
geregistreerd staan. Daarbij wordt enkel het *aantal* geregistreerde
gebruikersnamen (pseudoniemen) en het *aantal* uitgegeven credentials
(verzamelingen attributen) per land bekend gemaakt. De stichting
behoudt zich ook het recht voor om statistische gegevens over de
geregistreerde logs bekend maken, zoals bijvoorbeeld het totaal aantal
transacties per tijdseenheid (dag, maand of jaar).
gebruikersnamen (pseudoniemen) en het *aantal* door de stichting
uitgegeven credentials (verzamelingen attributen) per land bekend
gemaakt. De stichting behoudt zich ook het recht voor om statistische
gegevens over de geregistreerde logs bekend maken, zoals bijvoorbeeld
het totaal aantal transacties per tijdseenheid (dag, maand of jaar).
De [privacybydesign.foundation](https://privacybydesign.foundation)
website staat onder beheer van de stichting Privacy by Design. De
......@@ -130,4 +130,4 @@ over de verwerking van gegevens door de stichting kan ook contact
opgenomen worden met de [Autoriteit
Persoonsgegevens](https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).
Datum: 22 april 2018.
Datum: 24 januari 2019.
Supports Markdown
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment