Commit 77bb1367 authored by Bart Jacobs's avatar Bart Jacobs

privacy policy updated

parent 1dda694a
Pipeline #40138 passed with stage
in 27 seconds
......@@ -16,57 +16,63 @@ The foundation is responsible for this data processing and in doing so
abides by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
The design of IRMA is such that personal data, attributes in
particular, are stored locally at the user's side on his/her own phone
or tablet, and not at the foundation's side on its computers. The
foundation only stores a user's email address, if the user explicitly
so chooses, together with a very limited set of historical usage data,
as will be explained below.
particular, are stored exclusively at the user's side on his/her own
phone or tablet. The foundation has a cooperation agreement and also a
data processing agreement with
[SIDN](https://www.sidn.nl/en/news-and-blogs/sidn-and-privacy-by-design-join-forces-for-privacy-friendly-electronic-identities-based-on-irma).
As part of this cooperation, SIDN handles the registration of new IRMA
users. In this registration process SIDN only stores a user's email
address, if the user explicitly so chooses, together with a very
limited set of historical usage data, as will be explained below.
A user of IRMA is asked to consent (agree) at every data processing
step by the foundation. This consent forms the legal basis for the
data processing. A user can at any stage terminate the foundation's
processing of his/her personal data by terminating (blocking) his/her
personal IRMA account, via the [MyIRMA](/myirma) webpage. The IRMA app
asks the user to consent whenever attributes are received or revealed,
via an **OK** button. The IRMA app itself is protected via a personal
PIN code. This consent forms the legal basis for the processing or the
relevant attributes by these (third) parties, providing or receiving
step by the foundation, as data controller, or by SIDN as
processor. This consent forms the legal basis for the data
processing. A user can at any stage terminate the foundation's (and
thereby also SIDN's) processing of his/her personal data by
terminating (blocking) his/her personal IRMA account, via the
[MyIRMA](/myirma) webpage. The IRMA app asks the user to consent
whenever attributes are received or revealed, via an **OK**
button. The IRMA app itself is protected via a personal PIN code. This
consent forms the legal basis for the processing or the relevant
attributes by these (third) parties, providing or receiving
attributes.
The foundation processes personal data in three different ways.
The Privacy by Design foundation and SIDN process personal data in
three different ways.
1. **Continuously.** At registration an arbitrary username is
automatically created for a new user of IRMA. The user can choose
to associate a self-chosen email address with this IRMA
account. This is not necessary, but optional. The email address is
stored and protected by the foundation, until the user changes or
stored and protected by SIDN, until the user changes or
removes or cancels his/her account, in the [MyIRMA](/myirma)
environment.
The arbitrarily chosen username is a pseudonym that identifies an
account at the foundation. The (optionally added) email address
can be used for communication with the user, for instance for
logging into [MyIRMA](/myirma). The foundation keeps the email
logging into [MyIRMA](/myirma). SIDN keeps the email
address secret and does not share it with others, unless there is a
legal obligation to do so. The foundation uses the address
legal obligation to do so. The foundation and SIDN uses the address
exclusively for IRMA functionality.
The foundation records usage data ("logs") per account. Its sole
purpose is providing an IRMA user insight in the usage of his/her
own account, associated with the user's email address, in order to
detect possible abuse and to (subsequently) block the account. With
this access to a user's own log data the foundation fulfills its
obligation to provide users insight in their own data. These log
data are stored and protected until they are deleted by the
user. The logs contain only time stamps of actions, together with
the kind of action that happened, such as *PIN verified* or *IRMA
session performed*. In particular, these logs do not contain
personal data, such as attributes, or information about the party
to which attributes are revealed, or form which attributes are
received. These log data are not shared with others, unless there
is a legal obligation to do so. When an IRMA account is terminated,
or when its data are removed, all these log data are immediately
removed by the foundation.
The foundation and SIDN record usage data ("logs") per account. The
sole purpose is providing an IRMA user with insight in the usage of
his/her own account, associated with the user's email address, in
order to detect possible abuse and to (subsequently) block the
account. With this access to a user's own log data the foundation
and SIDN fulfill their obligation to provide users insight in their
own data. These log data are stored and protected until they are
deleted by the user. The logs contain only time stamps of actions,
together with the kind of action that happened, such as *PIN
verified* or *IRMA session performed*. In particular, these logs do
not contain personal data, such as attributes, or information about
the party to which attributes are revealed, or fromm which
attributes are received. These log data are not shared with others,
unless there is a legal obligation to do so. When an IRMA account
is terminated, or when its data are removed, all these log data are
immediately removed by the foundation.
2. **Incidentally.** When the [IRMA app](/download-en) crashes or
encounters a serious problem, an error report is made and sent to
......@@ -88,12 +94,8 @@ The foundation processes personal data in three different ways.
issuance.
For some forms of issuance the user is asked to first authenticate
with necessary attributes. For instance, for issuance of healthcare
professional [BIG](https://english.bigregister.nl/) attributes, the
name and date of birth of the user are asked first; these data are
necessary for searching the associated BIG registration data in the
BIG register. Also such necessary authentication attributes are
deleted immediately hereafter.
with necessary attributes. Such authentication attributes are also
deleted immediately after usage.
The foundation publishes via its own
[dashbord](https://metrics.privacybydesign.foundation/grafana/dashboard/db/irma-dashboard?orgId=1)
......@@ -124,4 +126,4 @@ foundation's data processing one can also contact the [Data Protection
Authority](https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en) of the
Netherlands.
Date: January 24, 2019.
Date: March 12, 2020.
......@@ -16,48 +16,55 @@ De stichting is daarbij verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking en houdt
zich daarin aan de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG).
De opzet van IRMA is zodanig dat persoonsgegevens, in het bijzonder
attributen, bij de gebruiker zelf, en niet bij de stichting,
opgeslagen worden, in de IRMA app op de eigen telefoon of tablet. De
stichting bewaart per gebruiker enkel een willekeurig gebruikersnaam
(een pseudoniem), en, alleen als de gebruiker dat zelf expliciet wil,
een email adres, en daarnaast een zeer beperkte verzameling
historische gebruiksgegevens, zoals hieronder nader verklaard wordt.
attributen, exclusief bij de gebruiker zelf in de IRMA app op de eigen
telefoon of tablet worden opgeslagen. De stichting heeft een
samenwerkingsovereenkomst en een verwerkingsovereenkomst met
[SIDN](https://www.sidn.nl/nieuws-en-blogs/sidn-en-privacy-by-design-bundelen-krachten-voor-privacyvriendelijke-elektronische-identiteiten-via-irma).
Als onderdeel van deze overeenkomst is SIDN uitvoerder bij de
registratie van nieuwe IRMA gebruikers. Daarbij bewaart SIDN per
gebruiker enkel een willekeurig gebruikersnaam (een pseudoniem), en,
alleen als de gebruiker dat zelf expliciet wil, een e-mail adres, en
daarnaast een zeer beperkte verzameling historische gebruiksgegevens,
zoals hieronder nader verklaard wordt.
Een IRMA gebruiker wordt bij iedere verwerking door de stichting
expliciet om toestemming gevraagd. Die toestemming vormt de wettelijke
grondslag voor de verwerking. De gebruiker kan op ieder moment de
verwerking door de stichting beëindigen door het eigen IRMA account op
te heffen, via de [mijnIRMA](/mijnirma) pagina. De IRMA app vraagt de
gebruiker bij iedere ontvangst en bij iedere onthulling van
attributen, typisch tegenover derde partijen, ook expliciet om
toestemming voor deze actie, niet alleen via een **OK** knop. De IRMA
app zelf wordt beschermd met een persoonlijke PIN code. Dit vormt de
grondslag voor de verwerking van de betreffende attributen door deze
(derde) partijen.
Privacy by Design als verwerkingsverantwoordelijke, of door uitvoerder
SIDN, expliciet om toestemming gevraagd. Die toestemming vormt de
wettelijke grondslag voor de verwerking. De gebruiker kan op ieder
moment de verwerking door de stichting (en daarmee ook SIDN)
beëindigen door het eigen IRMA account op te heffen, via de
[mijnIRMA](/mijnirma) pagina. De IRMA app vraagt de gebruiker bij
iedere ontvangst en bij iedere onthulling van attributen, typisch
tegenover derde partijen, ook expliciet om toestemming voor deze
actie, niet alleen via een **OK** knop. De IRMA app zelf wordt
beschermd met een persoonlijke PIN code. Dit vormt de grondslag voor
de verwerking van de betreffende attributen door deze (derde)
partijen.
Door de stichting worden op drie manieren persoonsgegevens verwerkt.
Door de stichting Privacy by Design en SIDN worden op drie manieren
persoonsgegevens verwerkt.
1. **Continu.** Bij registratie wordt voor een nieuwe gebruiker van
IRMA een willekeurige gebruikersnaam automatisch gecreëerd. Als de
gebruiker daar zelf voor kiest wordt een zelfgekozen email adres
gebruiker daar zelf voor kiest wordt een zelfgekozen e-mail adres
aan dit account gekoppeld. Dit is echter niet noodzakelijk. Het
email adres wordt door de stichting bewaard en beschermd, totdat de
e-mail adres wordt door de SIDN bewaard en beschermd, totdat de
gebruiker de gegevens wijzigt of verwijdert of het account opheft,
in de [mijnIRMA](/mijnirma) omgeving.
De willekeurig gekozen gebruikersnaam is een pseudoniem waarmee de
stichting accounts onderscheidt. Het (eventueel toegevoegde) email
accounts onderscheiden worden. Het (eventueel toegevoegde) e-mail
adres wordt gebruikt voor communicatie met de gebruiker,
bijvoorbeeld bij login op [mijnIRMA](/mijnirma). De stichting houdt
het email adres van een IRMA gebruiker geheim en geeft derden er
geen toegang toe, tenzij daar een wettelijke verplichting toe
bestaat. De stichting gebruikt het email adres enkel ten behoeve
van de functionaliteit van IRMA.
bijvoorbeeld bij login op [mijnIRMA](/mijnirma). De stichting en
SIDN houden het e-mail adres van een IRMA gebruiker geheim en geven
derden er geen toegang toe, tenzij daar een wettelijke verplichting
toe bestaat. De stichting en SIDN gebruiken het e-mail adres enkel
ten behoeve van de functionaliteit van IRMA.
Per account houdt de stichting gebruiksgegevens ("logs") bij. Het
enige doel daarvan is om een IRMA gebruiker inzage te geven in het
gebruik van het eigen account dat aan het eigen email adres
gekoppeld is, om eventueel misbruik te kunnen detecteren en
Per account houden de stichting en SIDN gebruiksgegevens ("logs")
bij. Het enige doel daarvan is om een IRMA gebruiker inzage te
geven in het gebruik van het eigen account dat aan het eigen e-mail
adres gekoppeld is, om eventueel misbruik te kunnen detecteren en
(vervolgens) het account af te kunnen sluiten. Met deze toegang tot
de eigen log-gegevens geeft de stichting vorm aan het recht op
inzage dat iedere IRMA gebruiker heeft. Deze log-gegevens worden
......@@ -93,13 +100,9 @@ Door de stichting worden op drie manieren persoonsgegevens verwerkt.
uitgifte.
Voor sommige vormen van uitgifte wordt de gebruiker eerst gevraagd
zichzelf met noodzakelijke attributen te
authenticeren. Bijvoorbeeld voor uitgifte van
[BIG](https://www.bigregister.nl/) attributen worden eerst de naam
en geboortedatum van de gebruiker gevraagd; deze gegevens zijn
noodzakelijk om in het BIG-register te zoeken naar een bijbehorende
BIG-registratie. Ook deze noodzakelijke authenticatie attributen
van de gebruiker worden hierna terstond verwijderd.
zichzelf met noodzakelijke attributen te authenticeren. Ook deze
noodzakelijke authenticatie attributen van de gebruiker worden
hierna terstond verwijderd.
De stichting maakt via een eigen
[dashbord](https://metrics.privacybydesign.foundation/grafana/dashboard/db/irma-dashboard?orgId=1)
......@@ -114,7 +117,7 @@ het totaal aantal transacties per tijdseenheid (dag, maand of jaar).
De [privacybydesign.foundation](https://privacybydesign.foundation)
website staat onder beheer van de stichting Privacy by Design. De
stichting verzamelt geen gegevens van bezoekers en plaatst geen
cookies. Ook verzamelt de stichting geen contact gegevens (zoals
cookies. Ook verzamelt de stichting geen contactgegevens (zoals
IP-adressen) van de IRMA apps die contact leggen met de stichting.
Technische veranderingen in het IRMA systeem, of eventuele nieuwe
......@@ -130,4 +133,4 @@ over de verwerking van gegevens door de stichting kan ook contact
opgenomen worden met de [Autoriteit
Persoonsgegevens](https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).
Datum: 24 januari 2019.
Datum: 12 maart 2020.
Markdown is supported
0%
or
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment