Verified Commit 99d6650e authored by Sébastiaan Versteeg's avatar Sébastiaan Versteeg
Browse files

Update privacy policy

parent 0c885535
......@@ -9,107 +9,226 @@
{% block body %}
<h1>{% trans "privacy policy"|capfirst %}</h1>
<h3>Versie 1.0, 12-06-2017</h3>
<h3>{% trans "Version" %} 2.1, 15-08-2018</h3>
<p>
Dit document is opgesteld om duidelijk te maken waar je gegevens voor
worden gebruikt. Door lid/begunstiger te worden van de vereniging geef
je aan deze privacyvoorwaarden te accepteren. Voor alle gegevens geldt
dat als je ze wil wijzigen je dat zelf aan kan geven bij het bestuur.
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
This document contains the privacy conditions of Study Association Thalia.
The conditions are applicable on all members, supporters and honorary members of Thalia.
Where there are differences in the applicability of the conditions on the mentioned groups this will be stated.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<h2>1. Registratie</h2>
<h2>1. {% trans "Categories of personal data" %}</h2>
<ul>
<li>
Naam<br/>
Zodat de vereniging het lid kan aanspreken.
</li>
<li>
Straat, huisnummer, postcode en woonplaats<br/>
Voor het rondsturen van ons verenigingsblad, de Thabloid.
</li>
<li>
E-mailadres<br/>
Voor het versturen van plenaire mailing zoals ALV-aankondigingen,
het versturen van de opt-out nieuwsbrief en het versturen van
opt-in spon- sormailings. Daarnaast voor het versturen persoonlijke
berichten met inloggegevens voor de website en berichten met
evenementspecifieke in- formatie, nadat je je geregistreerd hebt
voor dit evenement.
</li>
<li>
Telefoonnummer<br/>
Voor persoonlijk contact naar aanleiding van evenementen. Bv. Er is
op het laatste moment iets verandert, je bent te laat, etc...
</li>
<li>
Geboortedatum<br/>
Om te garanderen dat er geen alcohol geschonken wordt aan
minderjarigen. Wordt ook gebruikt voor een opt-out functie op de
website waarbij je verjaardag zichtbaar is aan andere
leden/begunstigers.
</li>
</ul>
<p>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
All data are stored at least for the length of the membership, unless stated otherwise.
At the end of the membership the address information will be deleted, the name, email address and history with Thalia will be collected in the alumni database.
The account on the Thalia-website will be operational even after the end of the membership or supportership.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<p>Verder zijn er nog enkele zaken die enkel gevraagd worden aan leden:</p>
<h3>{% trans "Applicable to members, supporters and honorary members:" %}</h3>
<ul>
<li>
Studentnummer<br/>
Om te controleren of je nog studeert. Dit is belangrijk voor het
aanvragen van bestuursbeurzen die als subsidie dienen voor het
bestuur.
</li>
<li>
Studierichting<br/>
Ter schetsing van de interessegebieden van de leden.
</li>
</ul>
<p>
<strong>{% trans "Full name" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia uses the name of members, supporters and honorary members for its administration and for personalising its communication.
Processing of these data happens on the basis of it being necessary to fulfill the membership agreement.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<p>
<strong>{% trans "Address" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia uses the address of the members, supporters and honorary members for its administration and for sending the association magazine.
Processing of these data happens on the basis of it being necessary to fulfill the membership agreement.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<p>
<strong>{% trans "Email address" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia uses the email addresses of members, supporters and honorary members to communicate about policy and financial matters,
for sending the weekly newsletter and to enable logging in on the website. Processing of these data happens on the basis of it being
necessary to fulfill the membership agreement.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<p>
<strong>{% trans "Phone number" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia uses the phone number of members, supporters and honorary members to communicate with members about activities of Thalia.
Think about calling a participant who is too late for an activity or communicating a last-minute change.The processing of phone numbers by Thalia is optional.
Processing of these data happens based on consent, which is given implicitly when the phone number is entered during registration or on the user profile on the website.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<p>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
NB: For some events, processing of the phone number is needed because of the nature of the event.
Processing will happen per activity and will be explained where applicable.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<p>
<strong>{% trans "Date of birth" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia uses the date of birth of members, supporters and honorary members to guarantee that no alcohol is served to minors.
Processing of these data happens on the basis of it being a legitimate interest of Thalia.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<p>
<strong>{% trans "Bank account number" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia uses the bank account number of members, supporters and honorary members when they pay via bank transfer or when they declare costs with Thalia.
These data are saved for as long is required by law for the financial administration of Thalia.
Processing of these data happens on the basis of it being necessary to fulfill the membership agreement.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<p>
<strong>{% trans "Emergency contact" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
There is a possibility to add an emergency contact to the user profile on the website, so this person can be contacted if it’s needed.
Adding an emergency contact is optional.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<p>
<strong>{% trans "Logging data website" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Certain actions on the website cause logs to be saved (think about ordering a pizza on the website).
These logs are necessary for the functioning of the website and to find and repair any errors.
Processing of these data happens on the basis of it being a legitimate interest of Thalia.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<h3>{% trans "Applicable to members:" %}</h3>
<p>
<strong>{% trans "Student number" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia uses the student number of members to check if they still study and to receive grants for board members.
Processing of these data happens on the basis of it being necessary to fulfill the membership agreement.
Processing of these data happens on the basis of it being a legitimate interest of Thalia.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<h3>{% trans "Applicable to everyone:" %}</h3>
<p>
<strong>{% trans "Photos" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia uses photo’s which are made during her events for the promotion of events and the association.
These photo’s can show persons. Processing of these data happens on the basis of it being a legitimate interest of Thalia.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<p>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
When someone wishes not to be photographed, he or she can indicate this to the photographer.
It’s also possible to ask for deletion of the photo after it has been taken.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<h3>{% trans "Other processing of personal data" %}</h3>
<p>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
For activities of Thalia, additional personal data may be needed.
Think about data like allergy information or dietary preferences when there is an event with food, or shirt size when clothing is given to participants of an event.
These data will be processed and explained per event.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<p>En enkele zaken die enkel aan begunstigers gevraagd worden:</p>
<h2>2. {% trans "Rights of members, supporters and honorary members concerning processing of personal data" %}</h2>
<p>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
The relevant rights of members, supporters and honorary members concerning the processing of personal data is as follows.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<ul>
<li>
Historie<br/>
Om te bepalen of de extra toelatingsprocedure gevolgd moet worden.
</li>
<li>
Extratoelatingsprocedure<br/>
Vouchers met naam en handtekening en een motivatie ter bevestiging
dat je veel met Thalia te maken hebt.
</li>
<li>
{% trans "Right of access. The person concerned to view his or her data." %}
</li>
<li>
{% trans "Right to rectification. The person concerned may correct or supplement his or her data." %}
</li>
<li>
{% trans "Right to erasure. The person concerned may let his or her data be deleted." %}
</li>
<li>
{% trans "Right to data portability. The person concerned may let her data be transferred to another party." %}
</li>
<li>
{% trans "Right to restriction of processing. The person concerned may restrict the processing of his or her personal data." %}
</li>
<li>
{% trans "Right to object. The person concerned may object to the processing of his or her data." %}
</li>
</ul>
<p>Tot slot, indien van toepassing:</p>
<p>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
More information on the applicability of these rights can be found on the website of <em>Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens</em> (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl).
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<h3>{% trans "Contact details for processing of personal data" %}</h3>
<p>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Within Thalia, the secretary is the contact person for all matters concerning the processing of personal data.
Requests and notifications of leaked data can be sent by e-mail to secretary@thalia.nu or by post to <em>Studievereniging Thalia, Toernooiveld 212, 6525EC Nijmegen</em>.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<h2>3. {% trans "Processing of personal data by third parties" %}</h2>
<p>
{% trans "Thalia can share personal data with the following parties:" %}
</p>
<ul>
<li>
Bankrekeningnummer<br/>
Wanneer je betaalt of declareert met een bankrekeningnummer,
onthouden we het bankrekeningnummer om betalingen/declaraties in de
toekomst makkelijker te laten verlopen.
</li>
<li>
<strong>{% trans "Radboud University Nijmegen" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia shares data with the university to request grants and subsidies and to check the administration.
{% endblocktrans %}
</li>
<li>
<strong>{% trans "Banks and other financial parties" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
For making payments, data is shared with banks and other financial parties.
Data will only be shared as far as they are necessary to make or receive payments.
{% endblocktrans %}
</li>
</ul>
<h2>2. Ledenlijst</h2>
<p>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia will not share personal data with partners, unless a member, supporter or an honorary member registers for a partner event for which sharing personal data is required.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<p>
Er wordt op de website een ledenlijst bijgehouden waarbij je een eigen
profiel- pagina hebt. Deze ledenlijst en profielpagina kunnen enkel
bezocht worden door andere leden/begunstigers. Op deze profielpagina
worden naam en, indien lid, studierichting en cohort vermeld. Er
bestaat de mogelijkheid om informatie aan deze profielpagina toe te
voegen.
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Email addresses will not be shared with partners. There is an opt-in mailing list to receive messages from partners, but the partners don’t have access to the email addresses in the list.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<h2>3. Foto's</h2>
<h2>4. {% trans "Updating the privacy conditions" %}</h2>
<p>
Op evenementen worden foto’s gemaakt ter sfeerimpressie en van
commissies worden foto’s gemaakt voor op de website. Wil je niet op
zo’n foto staan? Zeg het even tegen de fotograaf, meestal herkenbaar
aan zijn commissieshirt en zijn camera.
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia reserves the right to change the privacy conditions.
The new conditions will be shared as soon as possible with members, supporters and honorary members.
When changes require consent to be given anew, this will be done accordingly.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
{% endblock %}
Markdown is supported
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment