Commit 71d7e42b authored by Jelle Besseling's avatar Jelle Besseling

Change privacy policy to reflect new features

parent ddd7cd2a
......@@ -14,7 +14,8 @@
<p>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
This document contains the privacy conditions of Study Association Thalia.
The conditions are applicable on all members, benefactors and honorary members of Thalia.
The conditions are applicable on all members, benefactors, honorary members of Thalia and
people who have started the registration process.
Where there are differences in the applicability of the conditions on the mentioned groups this will
be stated.
{% endblocktrans %}
......@@ -28,7 +29,11 @@
At the end of the membership the address information will be deleted, the name, email address and
history with Thalia will be collected in the alumni database.
The account on the Thalia-website will be operational even after the end of the membership or
benefactorship.
benefactorship to allow easy renewals. The deletion of data will happen on a yearly basis
(on March 1st), so on average the data will be saved for six months, at most a year after the
end of the membership. Data is not deleted immediately since the data is needed in case the
membership gets extended. A person can request immediate deletion of their data by sending an
email to <a href="mailto:info@thalia.nu">info@thalia.nu</a>.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
......@@ -58,9 +63,10 @@
<strong>{% trans "Email address" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia uses the email addresses of members, benefactors and honorary members to communicate about
policy and financial matters,
for sending the weekly newsletter and to enable logging in on the website. Processing of these data
happens on the basis of it being
policy and financial matters and
for sending the weekly newsletter as well as member specific communication (about an event for
example). The email addresses are also used to enable functionality provided by the
website (such as to reset passwords). Processing of these data happens on the basis of it being
necessary to fulfill the membership agreement.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
......@@ -87,8 +93,10 @@
<p>
<strong>{% trans "Date of birth" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia uses the date of birth of members, benefactors and honorary members to guarantee that no
alcohol is served to minors.
Thalia uses the date of birth of members, benefactors and honorary members to determine
whether they are of age.
Besides this the date of birth is processed to display the birthday in the calendar if the
member, benefactor or honorary member explicitly chose to allow this in their profile.
Processing of these data happens on the basis of it being a legitimate interest of Thalia.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
......@@ -114,11 +122,13 @@
</p>
<p>
<strong>{% trans "Logging data website" %}</strong><br/>
<strong>{% trans "Data collected on the website" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Certain actions on the website cause logs to be saved (think about ordering a pizza on the website).
These logs are necessary for the functioning of the website and to find and repair any errors.
Processing of these data happens on the basis of it being a legitimate interest of Thalia.
Certain actions on the website may cause data to be collected (such as ordering a pizza on the
website or registering to attend an event).
We additionally may collect data (logs) on anything happening on the site and app to ensure
the correct functioning of the services provided. Thalia tries to only collect data when
errors occur.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
......@@ -127,11 +137,13 @@
<p>
<strong>{% trans "Student number" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia uses the student number of members to check if they still study and to receive grants for
board members.
Thalia uses the student number of members to check if they are still studying and to receive
grants and subsidies.
Processing of these data happens on the basis of it being necessary to fulfill the membership
agreement.
Processing of these data happens on the basis of it being a legitimate interest of Thalia.
Student numbers are only shared with the Radboud University or organizations which operate on
behalf of the Radboud University.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
......@@ -154,6 +166,20 @@
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<h5>{% trans "Applicable to upcoming members:" %}</h5>
<p>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Registrations which have been completed or rejected will be removed after 31 days.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<p>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
A registration that is still in the process of collecting references, reviewing by the board,
or waiting for payment is not removed automatically. A person can request immediate deletion
of their data by sending an email to <a href="mailto:info@thalia.nu">info@thalia.nu</a>.
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
<h5>{% trans "Other processing of personal data" %}</h5>
<p>
......@@ -177,29 +203,29 @@
<ul>
<li>
{% trans "Right of access. The person concerned to view his or her data." %}
{% trans "Right of access. The person concerned to view their data." %}
</li>
<li>
{% trans "Right to rectification. The person concerned may correct or supplement his or her data." %}
{% trans "Right to rectification. The person concerned may correct or supplement their data." %}
</li>
<li>
{% trans "Right to erasure. The person concerned may let his or her data be deleted." %}
{% trans "Right to erasure. The person concerned may let their data be deleted." %}
</li>
<li>
{% trans "Right to data portability. The person concerned may let her data be transferred to another party." %}
{% trans "Right to data portability. The person concerned may let their data be transferred to another party." %}
</li>
<li>
{% trans "Right to restriction of processing. The person concerned may restrict the processing of his or her personal data." %}
{% trans "Right to restriction of processing. The person concerned may restrict the processing of their personal data." %}
</li>
<li>
{% trans "Right to object. The person concerned may object to the processing of his or her data." %}
{% trans "Right to object. The person concerned may object to the processing of their data." %}
</li>
</ul>
<p>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
More information on the applicability of these rights can be found on the website of
<em>Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens</em> (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl).
<em>Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens</em> (<a href="https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en">https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en</a>).
{% endblocktrans %}
</p>
......@@ -225,7 +251,8 @@
<li>
<strong>{% trans "Radboud University Nijmegen" %}</strong><br/>
{% blocktrans trimmed %}
Thalia shares names and student numbers with the university to request grants and subsidies and
Thalia shares names and student numbers with the university (and organizations working on
behalf of the Radboud University) to request grants and subsidies and
to check the administration.
{% endblocktrans %}
</li>
......
Markdown is supported
0% or
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment